Intoxicating plastic bubbles

Papa brought me this beautiful table lamp and I spent a few happy minutes popping the bubble wrap that it came draped in… that is until ma took it away from me so she could put the lamp away.

The tiny air filled pockets all went… thup! … thup! … thup!
How delightful!!
Nopes!
I am not losing it.
This is just my normal acceptable behavior when I have absolutely nothing to do… when I tend to act a tad weirder than I normally am!

But not for long.

I am going to S-- tonight. In a moment of uncharacteristic sagacity I had signed up for an ASP .net course in NIIT. And that’s where I am heading

So, its good bye carefree-lazy days.
How I am gonna miss you!
But on the bright side… yup there is a dazzling bright side!
Tenné
promised to be in Silchar to jazz up my stay!!!!! And btw, we are also going together!!!

*grin*

Imagine

Imagine there's no Heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us only sky
Imagine all the people
Living for today

Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion too
Imagine all the people
Living life in peace

You may say that I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one

Imagine no possessions
I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world

You may say that I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one

- J. Lennon

Monalisa smile

In the past week I had four appointments with the dentist… yup! Right, four…and to think prior to this I had visited the dentist a total of three times!! Given my erratic dental checkups I knew I had it coming but when the dentist pronounced ten cavities even I was rendered momentarily speechless… of course, there is also the minor detail of a few pointy things sticking into my mouth which prevented me from speaking…Anyways, to cut a long story short suffice it is to say that I am currently cavity free and yeah even though it wasn’t a painful experience I rather not repeat it.